Midlands Rat Club

Trophies

We hold a cup show annually, usually in October. Here is a list of trophies that have been donated to the club. As you can see, there are many variety and pet classes which do not yet have a trophy, and we would be happy to receive your trophy donations.

Please email rosettes@midlandsratclub.org if you are interested.

Inscriptions

If you have won a trophy which has the space for a plaque and you would like to add your name/your rat's name plus the year it was awarded, please do so. Please keep your inscription to one line.

Please polish the trophy and return it in good time for next year's presentation.
Thank you.

Varieties

TrophyNamePhotoDonated byHeld by (2016 to 2017)
Best In Show Cup Club Claire Roberts with Black Lupin Gilia
Reserve Best In Show Cup Club Claire Roberts with Black Lupin Joy
Third in Supreme ChallengeGobletAnnette RandClaire Roberts with Black Lupin Killian
Fourth in Supreme ChallengeGobletAnnette RandSam Redgrave with RattieAngels Rat 4
Best Opposite Age Cup Club Sam Redgrave with RattieAngels Rat 4
Stud Buck ShieldClub Joanne Jefferd with P. Pants
Best Junior Exhibitor Goblet Club Jessica Coleman with Mulberry Riversong
Kidnapped Variety Metal rat trophy Annette Rand Jemma Parker with Bjorn
Best Self Tennyson Cup Sandra & Graham MobbsAnnette Rand with Brandywine Honeybun
Pink Eyed White Valhalla Trophy Julie OliverNot awarded
Buff/Champagne Yabba Dabba Doo Star Ellie Cadman Not awarded
British Blue - none
Black Black Lupin Award Claire RobertsNot awarded
Chocolate - none
Mink - none
Ivory - none
Best Marked CupClub Sam Redgrave with RattieAngels Rat 4
Berkshire - none
Badger - none
Irish The Geldof Commemorative Cup Lesley MacknessNot awarded
Hooded Zippy Memorial TrophyKt HoweNot awarded
Variegated Celia Memorial TrophyYvonne LeeNot awarded
Capped - none
Essex Brandywine CupAnnette Rand Sam Redgrave with RattieAngels Rat 4
Chinchilla - none
Squirrel - none
Roan - none
Best Russian Brandywine Moss AwardAnnette RandClaire Roberts with Black Lupin Gilia
Russian Blue Serenity CupLynn and Mike BaileyClaire Roberts with Black Lupin Gilia
Russian Dove The Lavender CupClaire RobertsNot awarded
Russian Blue Agouti Candle-holderAnnette RandSam Redgrave with RattieAngels Rat 6
Best Shaded - none
Argente Creme - none
Himalayan - none
Siamese - none
Blue Point Siamese - none
Burmese - none
Best AOV (Any Other Varieties) Snowdrop TrophyElaina FriendClaire Roberts with Black Lupin Killian
Topaz Solstice PlateHannah GarlandJessica Coleman with Mulberry Riversong
Silver Fawn Vesta Memorial Trophy Sue Lewis Not awarded
Silver - none
Agouti Shunamite TrophyAlison CampbellJemma Parker with Beltane Odin
Cinnamon Hugo AwardClaire RobertsVirginia Rand with Brandywine Moya
British Blue Agouti - none
Lilac Agouti - none
Pearl/Cinnamon Pearl - none
Platinum Agouti - none
Best Rex Brian Memorial Lisa KingJoanne Jefferd with P. Pants
Self Rex - none
Marked Rex - none
Russian Rex The Talbot Cup Claire RobertsJoanne Jefferd with P. Pants
Shaded Rex - none
AOV Rex MRC Cupcake Memorial TrophyAmy FoxfordNot awarded
Best Dumbo Dolly Daydream TrophySue LewisClaire Roberts with Black Lupin Joy
Self Dumbo Luna Award From Club to Saz Lea with thanksNot awarded
Marked Dumbo Candle-holderAnnette RandJoanne Jefferd with Opium
Russian Dumbo Black Lupin Ash AwardClaire RobertsClaire Roberts with Black Lupin Joy
Shaded Dumbo - none
AOV Dumbo - none
Guide Standard Salty Memorial Trophy Gill ThomasJoanne Jefferd with Velvet Whiskers Frank
Best New Variety Peebles CupDeb Mallet & Ed ReayAnnette Rand with Brandywine Harmony

Pets

TrophyNamePhotoDonated byHeld by (2016 to 2017)
Best Pet Cup Club Claire Roberts with Black Lupin Leroy
Reserve Best Pet Cup Club Jessica Coleman with Halcyon Clara
3rd Best Pet Tabikit Memorial TrophyAlison CampbellNot awarded (won by non-member)
4th Best Pet Noodles Memorial TrophyTina Salt-PulfordHermione Walton with Biscuit
Adult Owned Buck Cup Lesley MacknessClaire Roberts with Black Lupin Leroy
Adult Owned Buck Kitten - none
Adult Owned Buck Adult - none
Adult Owned Buck Veteran - none
Adult Owned Doe - none
Adult Owned Doe Kitten - none
Adult Owned Doe Adult - none
Adult Owned Doe Veteran - none
Junior Owned Buck The L. M. CupLesley MacknessHermione Walton with Biscuit
Junior Owned Buck Kitten - none
Junior Owned Buck Adult - none
Junior Owned Buck Veteran - none
Junior Owned Doe - none
Junior Owned Doe Kitten - none
Junior Owned Doe Adult - none
Junior Owned Doe Veteran - none
Best Veteran Buck Ratty Bob Memorial TrophyJulie DaviesNot awarded (won by non-member)
Kidnapped Pet Metal rat trophy Annette RandBarry John Evans with Iris
Agility - none
Curiosity - none
Best Rescue Karen Adams Memorial Trophy (replaced 2013)Club Adele Wharton with Charlie
Best Small Furry Smokey May TrophyYvonne CoxNot awarded